Category Archives: – E- Song

Catch A Kang Nam Mother – The Extended Characters


The Children

Spoiler Alert! Skip this page if you don’t like spoiler
Continue reading

Advertisements

Young Jae’s Golden Days (MBC-2005)

Title: 영재의 전성시대
Also known as: Young-Jae’s Golden Days
Episodes: 16
Casts :
Kim Min Sun as Joo Young Jae
Yoo Joon Sang as Um Joong Suh (lighting contractor)
Jo Dong Hyuk as Park Chan Ha (rival lighting contractor)
Lee Yoo Ri as Joo Eun Jae (younger sister)
Lee Hyo Choon as Kim Soon Jeom (mother)
Hong Soon Chang as Joo Bong Soo (father)
Kim Sung Kyum as Um Hee Jung (Joong Suh’s father)

The Synopsis: Continue reading

Ghost (SBS- 1999)

Title :고스트
Also known as : Ghost
Episodes: 16
Casts : Jang Dong Gun, Kim Min Jong. Myung Se Bin, Park Ji Yoon

Credits : Dramawiki

My Comment :
I can’t remember the storyline of this old drama of Jang Dong Gun but I always love these two songs from its OST Album. Continue reading

Instrumental Tracks From Marrying The Millionaire (SBS-2005)

[L/D][eSnips]

  • To Love (Samba Guitar)[L/D]
  • Suh Toon Gi Do (Guitar Inst.)[L/D]
  • How Deep Is Your Love (Guitar Inst.)[L/D] =>Love this one..
  • PS: How Deep Is Your Love is the song from old Pop Band Bee Gees which released in 1977..

  • How Deep Is Your Love – Bee Gees [L/D]
  • One More Nice Track From Love Marriage

    While rewatching episode 15 of Love Marriage recently, I found one of my favorite song played in the background of this scene.

    This was the scene when Kang Hyun and her best friends had a talk in a cafe as Hyun Soo left after hit by the scandal with his troubled celebrity client. The song “Better Together” by Jack Johnson was played in the background.

  • Better Together – Jack Johnson [L/D] [Buy Now]
  • My Sweet City (SBS-2008)

    Title: 달콤한 나의 도시 / My Sweet City
    Also known as: My Bittersweet City / My Sweet Seoul
    Episodes: 16
    Casts :
    Choi Kang Hee as Oh Eun Soo
    Lee Sun Gyun as Kim Young Soo / Yoo Tae Kyung
    Ji Hyun Woo as Yoon Tae Oh
    Extended Casts
    xtended Cast
    Moon Jung Hee as Nam Yoo Hee
    Jin Jae Young as Han Jae In / Jane
    Kim Young Jae as Nam Yoo Joon

    The Synopsis:

    Oh Eun Soo(Choi Kang Hee) is 31 years old and worked at the same company for seven years. Life starts to get tremendously stifling for her. Her boss criticizes her for being dense and those words undermine her self-esteem, which was low to begin with. The new hire makes her look bad by working hard and showing passion for her job. But she gets worse news when her ex-boyfriend, who always said that marriage was a dead-end street, invites her to his wedding. But the double-whammy comes when her best friend, Jae-in(Jin Jae Young), also announces that she’ll be getting married! Right when she needed a little tender affection, several men enter her lives with amorous undertones.

    She has a one-night stand with Tae Oh (Ji Hyun Woo), a younger man who she met at a bar. Their relationship continue later on with Tae Oh move into Eun Soo’s apartment. However, problems come as Eun Soo is reluctant in letting Tae Oh meet her friends because of their huge age gap.Tae Oh is younger than Eun Joo by seven years. This causes a rift in their relationship because Tae Oh thinks that Eun Soo doesn’t take him seriously.

    Meanwhile, Eun Soo meet a business man named Kim Young Soo (Lee Sun Gyun) in a blind date suggested by her boss. Later, both of them also have to meet frequently as Eun Soo works on the project for Young Soo’s company.Young Soo has been attracted to Eun Soo since their blind date. After seeing each other for some time, Eun Soo later admit that she actually already has someone she loves. However, when Eun Soo and Tae Oh finally break up, Young Soo become Eun Soo’s another option of love.

    Everything run nicely with Eun Soo and Young Soo until someone from Young Soo’s past suddenly appear and start to haunt him with his secret dark past. Will Eun Soo continue to hold on to their love when she know who the real Young Soo is?

    Credits: Dramawiki & Soompi

    My Comment :

    I actually do not really like this drama. I feel that the story is very slow paced. Ji Hyun Woo and Lee Sun Gyun are the reason I continue to watch it.

    Although Tae Oh was sincerely love Eun Soo but seeing how their age gap affected the way Eun Soo treated Tae Oh made me couldn’t wait to see them broke up.

    I prefer Eun Soo with Young Soo. At first glance, Young Soo might be a kind of boring and very serious person but as the story flows, we can see the other side of him. There is something about this character that made me favour him more than Tae Oh. It might be because of his maturity in response things, his calmness, and because he was played by Lee Sun Gyun.

    In addition, beside the story of the three main lead characters, there are also story about Eun Soo’s friendship with her three best friends, Yoo Hee, Jane and Yoo Joon and their love story.

    Buy The Original DVD

    Rome Wasn’t Built In A Day – Morcheeba[Listen/D][4Shared][Buy Now]

    Other Nice Tracks From Love Marriage OST

    Here some nice additional tracks from Love and Marriage OST

    1. Oh My Friend – Big Bang

    This is the song that Kang Hyun and Kyung Hwan sang at the Karaoke during the MT in Episode 9

    • Oh My Friend – Big Bang Feat.No Brain [L/D]

    2. Don’t Go – Brown Eyes

    This song was played on the background when Kang Hyun’s parents tried to separate her with Hyun Soo after they got caught kissing in Eps 13. Thanks to Javabean@Dramabeans.com for letting us know about this song.

    • Don’t Go – Brown Eyes [L/D]

    3. Misread – Kings Of Convenience

    This song was played on the background when Hyun Soo was sitting in a cafe and reading the postcard sent by Hwa Young on Episode 16. It’s one of the nice song from Kings Of Convenience that I love beside I’d Rather Dance With You